Saturday, February 26, 2011

"And The Oscar Goes To..." 2011 Academy Award Predictions

Image courtesy of SoundOnSight.org

Y'all ready for this?

In a little over 24 hours, the Kodak Theater will be buzzing with the most elite of Hollywood's A-List as they gather for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards hosted by Anne Hathaway and James Franco.

It's been a busy week here on Please Welcome Your Judges, with my Oscar prediction contest (which there is still time to enter) and breakdowns of my predictions for Writing and Animation, Acting in a Supporting Role, Acting in a Lead Role, Directing and Picture.

There's just one more thing to do—a complete list of my predictions in all 24 categories. Some are well-informed and obsessed over, others are mere shots in dark (hello, Live Action Short Film...). With any luck, this list will help me win my Oscar pool tomorrow night, and perhaps help you out, too.

(Winners noted in bold)

Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Directing
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
The Fighter (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg)
The King's Speech (David Seidler) 
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy)
The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)
True Grit (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini)
Best Animated Feature Film

The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 
Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Hors-la-Loi) (Algeria)
Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land 
Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit
Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
Best Film Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Makeup
Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Best Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Sound Mixing
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Best Music, Original Score
127 Hours
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Best Music, Original Song
"If I Rise," 127 Hours
"Coming Home," Country Strong
"I See the Light," Tangled
"We Belong Together," Toy Story 3
Best Documentary Short Subject     
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Best Short Film, Animated
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
Best Short Film, Live Action
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143
So for the Best Picture nominees, here's the breakdown for how many Oscars I think they will receive:
6 out of 12 for The King's Speech
3 out of 8 for The Social Network
3 out of 8 for Inception
2 out of 7 for The Fighter
2 out of 5 for Toy Story 3
1 out of 10 for True Grit
1 out of 5 for Black Swan
0 out of 6 for 127 Hours
0 out of 4 for Winter's Bone
0 out of 4 for The Kids Are All Right
The two films most likely to get more awards than I'm predicting: The King's Speech, which could easily walk away with 7 or 8, and True Grit, which could sweep up at least one more award (a surprise Supporting Actress Oscar for Hailee Steinfeld).

What do you think? What does your Oscar ballot look like?

Oscar coverage on ABC begins tomorrow (Sunday, February 27th) at 7pm/EST on the red carpet. The show begins at 8:30pm/EST.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...